Ratchet Limited, a company registered with Companies House in England and Wales under number 08918660.  Our registered office is at Chaddesley Sanford, 3rd Floor, 3 Fitzhardinge Street, London, England W1H 6EF (“RATCHET”/we”/us”/”our”). We provide the website at https://weareratchet.com (the “Website”) and the services accessible from that Website (“Services”).

By registering to use our Services, you consent to us processing your personal information in accordance with this Ratchet Services Privacy and Cookie Policy (the “Policy”).  This is the legal basis upon which we process your personal information as well as because it is necessary for the performance of our obligations under the terms you agree with us when you purchase our Services.  You may withdraw such consent at any time by sending an email to tom@weareratchet.com.  At that time, you may also want to remove any cookies which may have been placed on any device used to access the Website and/or Services.  Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out by us prior to such withdrawal.

We collect minimal personal information about you and only what is strictly necessary to enable us to provide our Services to you.  You are and always remain in control of that personal information.  We want you to be aware at all times where and how your personal information is being used.  This is of paramount importance to us.

So, let’s describe what this Policy tells you.  It explains:

At RATCHET we take your privacy seriously. We operate on the principle that your personal information belongs to you and only you can decide who you want to share it with and why. This is fundamental to the way we work and we’re committed to providing a secure environment for you to store your personal information and share it with others when you want to.

 

When does this Policy apply
This Policy and any agreement we enter into together apply to your use of the Website and the Services.

Here is the information we may collect about you

1. Information you voluntarily provide

The information you give may include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

2. Information we collect about you and your device

When you use the Website and interact and with our Services, we may use technology such as that provided by Google Analytics to collect information about your visit to our Website.  You can find more information about Google Analytics here.  In essence, Google Analytics enables us to analyse how you and others interact with our Website.  The information we collect may include:

 

This is what we do with the information we collect about you
We may use the information you provide to us to:

Where we propose using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first.  You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

 

Our use of aggregated and anonymised information
We may share anonymised usage data which does not identify you specifically with third parties.  We may combine your data with those of other users of our Website and share this information in aggregated and anonymised form with third parties to help us improve the design and delivery of our Services, increasing the effectiveness for all users of our Services.

 

This is who we share your information with
We will only share your information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Policy or where we believe it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the use of our Website and the provision of our Services.

We may work with analytics providers and credit providers and we may receive information about you from them.  Below is a non-exhaustive list of third parties we work with from time to time. We may work with third parties not listed below or stop working with the third parties listed below.

Name of third party Why we work with them
Google Analytics To monitor App and Website performance & user experience.
Google Apps for Work To process emails.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

Our use of cookie, pixels and local storage
Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device.  Pixels are small blocks of code on web pages that do things like allow another server to measure viewing of a Web page and are often used in connection with cookies. HTML5 Local Storage is a small database located inside your browser which web pages can use to store data to speed up their processing. We may use all three technologies from time to time, to help improve your browsing experience.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of our Website.  Cookies make the interaction between you and our Website faster and easier.  We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website and our Services.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Website and also allows us to improve the Website and Services.

We have outlined below the individual cookies we use and why we use them:

weareratchet.com

Cookie name Expiry period Purpose More information
_ga 2 years Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users. Google Analytics Cookie Usage
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users. Google Analytics Cookie Usage
_gat 1 minute Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. Google Analytics Cookie Usage
300gp 1 hour Used by our host to memorize which server cluster the tasks of the site are executed. OVH Policy For The Use Of Cookies
300gpBAK 1 hour Used by our host to memorize which server cluster the tasks of the site are executed. OVH Policy For The Use Of Cookies

vimeo.com

Cookie name Expiry period Purpose More information
player 1 minute Used by Vimeo to retain user preferences Vimeo Cookie List
vuid 1 minute Used by Vimeo to retain user preferences Vimeo Cookie List
__utma 1 minute Google Analytics cookie Used by Vimeo player Vimeo Cookie List
__utmb 1 minute Google Analytics cookie Used by Vimeo player Vimeo Cookie List
__utmc 1 minute Google Analytics cookie Used by Vimeo player Vimeo Cookie List
__utmt_player 10 minutes Google Analytics cookie Used by Vimeo player Vimeo Cookie List
__utmv 1 minute Google Analytics cookie Used by Vimeo player Vimeo Cookie List
__utmz 31 days Google Analytics cookie Used by Vimeo player Vimeo Cookie List

 

Please refer to your device’s help material to learn what controls you can use to remove or block cookies.  Please remember that if you do this, it may affect your ability to use the Website and/or the Services.  As you use your device, you will encounter third parties that make use of cookies and similar technologies.  We are not responsible for those third parties or what they may place on your device or in your browser.

 

This is where we store your information
The data that we collect from you may be processed outside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA) but we have ensured that there is an adequate level of protection for such data and we would only ever transfer your personal information outside the EEA in compliance with applicable data protection laws (including the GDPR).

 

Keeping information secure
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable technical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All personal information you provide to us is stored using secure systems including for example in our Customer Relationship Management solution which is operated by FullContact.  More information on this provider is available at https://www.fullcontact.com/privacy-center/.

 

Here are your rights
We think it is important that you are able to control your personal information.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at tom@weareratchet.com  In addition, whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes·

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

The law gives you the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.  We first require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification.  We will supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.  In addition, you may request rectification or erasure of personal information as well as the restriction of processing of your personal information.

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information then please contact us first, but if we do not satisfactorily deal with your complaint, then you may contact the Information Commissioner.

If you want to stop using the Website and the Services, you may do so.  If you do, you may also want to remove any cookies that we have placed on any device used to access the Website and the Services.

 

Our email newsletter
Our Website operates an email newsletter programme, used to inform subscribers about our Services and updates supplied by this Website. You can subscribe through an online automated process should you wish to do so but do so at your own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior agreement with you.

Email marketing campaigns published by our Website may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include amongst other things: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.  You are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable please simply email us at tom@weareratchet.com to unsubscribe.

 

Third party properties accessed from the website
Our Website and Services may contain links to and from the online properties of third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these online properties, please note that these online properties have their own privacy policies which will govern use of any personal data that they process.  Please check these policies carefully before you click on any links and/or submit any personal data to these online properties.

 

Change of control
If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate the Website and provide the Services.  The new owner will be obliged to comply with this Policy.

 

Changes to our Policy
Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Where it makes sense because the changes are material, we will notify you of the changes by e-mail or in another appropriate manner such as when you next interact with the Website.

 

Contacting us is easy and we want to hear from you
We really do welcome any questions, comments and requests you may have regarding this Policy.  You can contact us by emailing us at tom@weareratchet.com.

Last Updated: April 2019